Columbus Section

of the American Chemical Society

Outstanding High School Chemistry Teacher of the Year

The award is given every year to a High School teacher in the Columbus Section in recognition for innovation in classroom and program activities. Nominations are sought from high school administrators from more than one hundred and fifty schools. The Award Committee is comprised of members of the Columbus Section High School Chemistry Teachers Interest Group.

High School Chemistry Teacher of the Year Past Award Winners

Year
Award Winner
School
1965
Samuel G. BuckEastmoor High School, Columbus
1966
Emil B. Haney Liberty Union High School
1967
Robert H. Calvins Upper Arlington High School
1968
James A. Jonard Whetstone High School, Columbus
1969
Carlton H. Smith Bexley High School
1970
Charles F. Kessler Lancaster High School
1971
John S. Davis Whitehall Yearling High School
1972
Grady C. Feaster East High School, Columbus
1973
Roger C. Minnick Shawnee High School, Springfield
1974
Vaughn Ware Upper Arlington High School
1975
Mary Jane Rising Lancaster High School
1976
John L. Davis Westerville South High School
1977
Richard G. Smith Bexley High School
1978
Graham Lee Thomson Chillicothe High School
1979
Philip J. Miller Newark High School
1980
Dr. Dan Hall Columbus School for Girls
1981
Peggy Clark Sheets Upper Arlington High School
1982
Dr. Pei-Hsing Lin Wu Grandview Heights High School
1983
Robert H. Shea Heath High School
1984
Patrick E. Funk Sheridan High School, Thornville
1985
Dennis Wiegmann Westerville North High
1986
Jim Andre Walnut Ridge High School
1987
Lecia Motley Pickerington High School
1988
Betty FahnerCambridge High School
1990
Dr. Gary Sweitzer Upper Arlington High School
1991
Cynthia Roepke Pickerington High School
1991
Nicholas Hainen Worthington High School
1992
Judy Shepherd Hilliard High School
1992
Jon Stonebraker Westerville North High School
1993
Susan L. Godez Grandview Heights High School
1994
Ronald Havlice Dublin High School
1995
M. Stephen Dixon Philo High School
1996
Daniel Carlson Dublin Coffman High School
1997
Helen Simpson Licking Heights High School
1998
Ray McCutcheon Upper Arlington High School
1999
Chris Allen Thomas Worthington High School
2000
Belinda Clark Eastmoor Academy, Columbus
2001
Jeffrey Bracken Westerville North High School
2002
Pauline Shaw Worthington Kilbourne High School
2003
Phil Lampe Upper Arlington High School
2004
Bonnie BloomHilliard Davidson High School
2005
David FawcettColumbus Alternative High School
2006
Paula Fluhrer Dublin Jerome High School
2007
Liz Golowenski Olentangy Liberty High School
2008
Cynthia Hummel Thomas Worthington High School
2009J. Aaron Frim
The Wellington School
2010
Beth Eddy
Westerville South High School
2011Susan Rouch
Hilliard Darby High School
2012
Julie Blevins
Dublin Scioto High School
2013Jeff Ungerer
Fairbanks High School
2014Tami Golliday
Bexley High School

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Job Openings

Chemical/Biochemical engineer-Lemont, IL (posted 10/15/17)
Click here for more details
Click here to apply
Alternatively, email your resume and salary requirement to CHRM578@kellyservices.com

Sales Representative for GFS Chemicals-Columbus, OH (posted 7/7/17)
Customer Service positions also available
Click here for more details
Send your resume to HR@GFSChemicals.com

Scientific Analyst (part-time and temporary)-Columbus, OH (posted 7/9/17)
Click here for more details
Email your resume and salary requirement to CHRM578@kellyservices.com with Subject: Columbus Analyst